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Dual clutch transmission of motorcycle Honda CRF1000L Africa Twin (2015-2020)

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  • Honda
  • Africa Twin
  • CRF 1000 L
  • Engine and systems
  • Dual clutch transmission
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Service information (DCT/CRF1000D) — troubleshooting
General This section covers service of the electrical and mechanical systems of the Dual Clutch Transmission (DCT). A faulty DCT system is often related to poorly connected or corroded connectors. Check those connections before proceeding. Read the...
DCT symptom troubleshooting
Check the shift indicator blinking of the combination meter (page 13-7). If the shift indicator is blinking, refer to the DTC index (page 13-10) and begin the appropriate troubleshooting procedure. If there are no blinking, inspect the engine oil...
Component location (DCT/CRF1000D)
Component location
System location (DCT/CRF1000D)
System location
System diagram (DCT/CRF1000D)
System diagram
DTC troubleshooting information
General troubleshooting Intermittent Failure The term "intermittent failure" means a system may have had a failure, but it checks OK now. If the shift indicator does not come on, check for poor contact or loose pins at all connectors related to the...
DTC index — dual clutch transmission
If the MCS is not used, perform all of the inspection on the corresponding main code (digits in front of hyphen) of the DTC. DTCFunction FailureSymptom/Fail-safe functionRefer to page 8-1TP sensor low voltage (less than 0.112 V) Loose or poor...
DTC 9-1 (clutch line EOP sensor low voltage)
Note: If the PCM is replaced, perform the following: Key Registration Procedure (page 23-6) Clutch Initialize Learning Procedure (page 13-82) 1. Clutch Line EOP Sensor System Inspection Connect the MCS and start the engine. Check the clutch line EOP...
DTC 9-2 (clutch line EOP sensor high voltage)
Note: Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the clutch line EOP sensor 3P (Gray), PCM 33P (Black) and 33P (Gray) connectors, and recheck the DTC. 1. Clutch Line EOP Sensor System Inspection Check the clutch line EOP...
DTC 19-1 (CKP sensor no signal)
1. CKP sensor Peak Voltage Inspection Disconnect the alternator assembly 6P (Black) connector (page 5-7). Temporarily connect the battery cables. Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine stop switch. Crank the engine with the starter motor and...
DTC 21-1 (shift spindle angle sensor low voltage)
Note: Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the shift spindle angle sensor 3P (Blue), PCM 33P (Black) and 33P (Gray) connectors, and recheck the DTC. 1. Shift Spindle Angle Sensor System Inspection Check the shift...
DTC 21-2 (shift spindle angle sensor high voltage)
1. Shift Spindle Angle Sensor System Inspection Check the shift spindle angle sensor with the MCS. Is about 5 V indicated? YES − GO TO STEP 2. NO − Intermittent failure 2. Shift Spindle Angle Sensor Inspection Replace the shift spindle angle sensor...
DTC 22-1 (shift spindle operation malfunction: after operating gearshift mechanism)
1. Shift Spindle Angle Sensor System Inspection Check the shift spindle angle sensor with the MCS. Is Low voltage (about 0 V) or High voltage (about 5 V) indicated? YES − About 0 V: See DTC 21-1 (page 13-18); About 5 V: See DTC 21-2 (page 13-20). NO...
DTC 24-1 (shift control motor drive circuit)
1. Shift Control Motor Line Open Circuit Inspection Disconnect the following: PCM 33P (Blue) connector (page 4-39) Shift control motor 2P (Black) connector (page 13-71) Check for continuity between the wire harness side 2P (Black) connector [1] and...
DTC 27-1 (shift drum position malfunction)
1. TR Sensor System Inspection Check the TR sensor with the MCS. Is Low voltage (about 0 V) or High voltage (about 5 V) indicated? YES − About 0 V: See DTC 51-1 (page 13-34); About 5 V: See DTC 51-2 (page 13-36). NO − GO TO STEP 2. 2. Shift Control...
DTC 31-1 (shift control motor low voltage)
Note: Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the shift control motor 2P (Black) and PCM 33P (Blue) connectors, and recheck the DTC. 1. DTC Recheck Erase the DTCs (page 13-9). Check the DTC with the MCS. Is DTC 32-1 or...
DTC 32-1 (fail safe relay circuit malfunction)
Note: Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the PCM 33P (Blue) connector, and recheck the DTC. 1. Shift Control Motor Power Supply Voltage Inspection Check the shift control motor power supply voltage with the MCS. Is...
DTC 37-1 (ignition hold relay malfunction)
Note: Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the PCM 33P (Blue) connector, and recheck the DTC. 1. PCM (DCT Drive Circuit) Sub Power Voltage Inspection Check the PCM sub power voltage with the MCS. Is the battery voltage...
DTC 41-1 (N-D switch malfunction)
1. N-D Switch Power Input Voltage Inspection Disconnect the right handlebar switch 6P (Black) connector (page 22-24). Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine stop switch. Measure the voltage between the wire harness side 6P (Black) connector [1]...
DTC 42-1 (shift switch malfunction)
1. Shift Switch Power Input Voltage Inspection Disconnect the Left handlebar switch 12P (Black) connector (page 22-23). Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine stop switch. Measure the voltage between the wire harness side 12P (Black) connector...
DTC 44-1 (EOT sensor low voltage)
1. EOT Sensor System Inspection Check the EOT sensor with the MCS. Is about 0 V indicated? YES − GO TO STEP 2. NO − Intermittent failure 2. EOT Sensor Inspection Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the EOT sensor 2P (Black) connector (page...
DTC 44-2 (EOT sensor high voltage)
Note: Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the EOT sensor 2P (Black) and PCM 33P (Blue) connectors, and recheck the DTC. 1. EOT Sensor System Inspection Check the EOT sensor with the MCS. Is about 5 V indicated? YES −...
DTC 47-1 or 48-1 (No.1 or No.2 clutch EOP sensor low voltage)
1. Clutch EOP Sensor System Inspection Connect the MCS and start the engine. Check the clutch EOP sensor with the MCS. Is about 0 V indicated? YES − GO TO STEP 2. NO − Intermittent failure 2. Clutch EOP Sensor Inspection Stop the engine. Disconnect...
DTC 47-2 or 48-2 (No.1 or No.2 clutch EOP sensor high voltage)
Note: Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the clutch EOP sensor 3P (No.1: Gray, No.2: Black), and PCM 33P (Blue) and 33P (Black) connectors, and recheck the DTC. 1. Clutch EOP Sensor System Inspection Check the clutch...
Dtc 49-1, 49-2 (clutch line low oil pressure)
1. Clutch Line EOP Sensor System Inspection Check the clutch line EOP sensor with the MCS. Is Low voltage (about 0 V) or High voltage (about 5 V) indicated? YES − About 0 V (while engine running): See DTC 9-1 (page 13-15); About 5 V: See DTC 9-2...
DTC 51-1 (TR sensor low voltage)
Note: Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the TR sensor 3P (Black), PCM 33P (Blue) and 33P (Black) connectors, and recheck the DTC. 1. TR Sensor System Inspection Check the TR sensor with the MCS. Is about 0 V...
DTC 51-2 (TR sensor high voltage)
1. TR Sensor System Inspection Check the TR sensor with the MCS. Is about 5 V indicated? YES − GO TO STEP 2. NO − Intermittent failure 2. TR Sensor Inspection Replace the TR sensor with a known good one (page 13-79). Turn the ignition switch ON....
DTC 52-1 (neutral switch stuck off)
Note: Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the neutral switch terminal and PCM 33P (Black) connector, and recheck the DTC. 1. DTC Recheck Recheck the DTC with the MCS. Is DTC 52-1 indicated? YES − GO TO STEP 2. NO −...
DTC 52-2 (neutral switch stuck on)
1. Neutral Switch Line Short Circuit Inspection Remove the neutral switch terminal (page 13-82). Check for continuity between the neutral switch terminal and ground. Connection: Light green - Ground Is there continuity? YES − Short circuit in the...
DTC 53-1 (inner mainshaft sensor speed low)
Note: Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the inner mainshaft sensor 3P (Black), PCM 33P (Blue) and 33P (Black) connectors, and recheck the DTC. 1. DTC Recheck Erase the DTC (page 13-9). Test-ride the motorcycle and...
DTC 54-1 (outer mainshaft sensor speed low)
Note: Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the outer mainshaft sensor 3P (Black), PCM 33P (Blue) and 33P (Black) connectors, and recheck the DTC. 1. DTC Recheck Erase the DTC (page 13-9). Test-ride the motorcycle and...
DTC 55-1, 55-2 (No.1 linear solenoid valve)
Note: Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the linear solenoid valve 4P (Black) and PCM 33P (Blue) connectors, and recheck the DTC. 1. DTC Recheck Recheck the DTC with the MCS. Is DTC 55-1 or 55-2 indicated? YES − GO TO...
DTC 56-1, 56-2 (No.2 linear solenoid valve)
Note: Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the linear solenoid valve 4P (Black) and PCM 33P (Blue) connectors, and recheck the DTC. 1. DTC Recheck Recheck the DTC with the MCS. Is DTC 56-1 or 56-2 indicated? YES − GO TO...
DTC 58-1 or DTC 59-1 (No.1 or No.2 clutch does not disengage; when shifting gear)
1. Clutch Condition Inspection Remove the dual clutch assembly and inspect the clutch for sticking (page 13-63). Is the No.1 clutch stuck? YES − Faulty clutch NO − GO TO STEP 2. 2. Clutch Oil Line Inspection Check the clutch oil passages in the...
DTC 61-1, 61-2, 61-3, 61-4, 62-1, 62-2 (No.1 clutch oil pressure malfunction)
1. DTC Recheck Recheck the DTC with the MCS. Is DTC 47-1, 47-2, 55-1 or 55-2 indicated? YES: DTC 47-1 is indicated (page 13-31). DTC 47-2 is indicated (page 13-32). DTC 55-1 is indicated (page 13-42). DTC 55-2 is indicated (page 13-42). NO − GO TO...
DTC 63-1, 63-2, 63-3, 63-4, 64-1, 64-2 (No.2 clutch oil pressure malfunction)
1. DTC Recheck Recheck the DTC with the MCS. Is DTC 48-1, 48-2, 56-1 or 56-2 indicated? YES: DTC 48-1 is indicated (page 13-31). DTC 48-2 is indicated (page 13-32). DTC 56-1 is indicated (page 13-43). DTC 56-2 is indicated (page 13-43). NO − GO TO...
DTC 65-1 (front and rear wheel speed signal malfunction)
Note: Before starting the inspection, check that the tire sizes are correct, and the drive and driven sprockets are the specified ones. 1. DTC Recheck Erase the DTC (page 13-9). Test-ride the motorcycle above 20 km/h (12 mph) for more than 20...
DTC 68-1 (No.1 clutch operation malfunction; clutch slips)
1. DTC Recheck Erase the DTC (page 13-9). Test-ride the motorcycle above 20 km/h (12 mph) for more than 20 seconds. Stop the engine. Check the DTC with the MCS. Is DTC 11-1 indicated? YES − Refer to DTC 11-1 troubleshooting (page 4-21). NO − GO TO...
DTC 69-1 (No.2 clutch operation malfunction; clutch slips)
1. DTC Recheck Erase the DTC (page 13-9). Test-ride the motorcycle above 20 km/h (12 mph) for more than 20 seconds. Stop the engine. Check the DTC with the MCS. Is DTC 11-1 indicated? YES − Refer to DTC 11-1 troubleshooting (page 4-21). NO − GO TO...
DTC 71-1, 72-1 (inner, outer mainshaft/countershaft speed ratio failure)
1. DTC Recheck 1 Check the DTC with the MCS. Is DTC 53-1, 54-1 or 66-1 indicated? YES: DTC 53-1 is indicated (page 13-37). DTC 54-1 is indicated (page 13-40). DTC 11-1 is indicated (page 4-21). NO − GO TO STEP 2. 2. DTC Recheck 2 Erase the DTC (page...
DTC 84-1 (CPU in the PCM malfunction)
1. DTC Recheck Erase the DTC (page 13-9). Check the DTC with the MCS. Is DTC 84-1 indicated? YES − Replace the PCM with a known good one (page 4-39) and recheck. NO − Intermittent failure
Mode/shift indicator circuit troubleshooting
If the mode indicator does not operate, check that the combination meter shows following when the ignition switch is turned ON with the engine stop switch. MIL, engine oil pressure, engine coolant temperature, and torque control indicator stay on...
A/M switch troubleshooting
If the engine can be started but AT/MT mode cannot be changed, perform this troubleshooting. Note: Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the right handlebar switch and PCM 33P connectors, and recheck the A/M switch...
Clutch oil feed pipe — removal, installation and inspection
Removal Remove the following: Bolts [1] Sealing washers [2] Feed pipe cover [3] O-ring [4] Inner clutch oil feed pipe [1] Note: Be careful not to bend or damage the inner clutch oil feed pipe. Bolts [1] Feed pipe guide plate [2] O-rings [3] Outer...
Right crankcase cover — removal and installation
Removal Drain the engine oil (page 3-12). Drain the coolant (page 8-4). Remove the bolts [1] and engine right side rear cover [2]. Remove the bolt [1], shift spindle angle sensor [2], and O-ring [3]. Remove the bolts [1] and clutch EOP sensor cover...
Linear solenoid valve — removal, installation, disassembly and assembly
Removal Note: Keep dust and dirt away from all the parts. Be careful not to damage the mating surfaces of the valve body components. Drain the engine oil (page 3-12). Remove the right middle cowl (page 2-6). Remove the clutch EOP sensor cover (page...
Dual clutch/primary driven gear — removal, installation, disassembly, inspection and assembly
Removal Remove the right crankcase cover (page 13-52). Align the gear teeth of the primary drive gear and subgear [1] by prying the gears through the holes [2] and hold them with a 6 mm bolt [3]. Remove the dual clutch assembly [1] from the...
Primary drive gear — removal, installation, disassembly, inspection and assembly
Removal Remove the right crankcase cover (page 13-52). Hold the primary drive gear and sub-gear with a 6 mm bolt (page 13-63). Install the special tool between the primary drive and driven gears, and loosen the primary drive gear nut (left-hand...
Shift control motor/reduction gears — removal and installation
Removal Remove the bolts [1] and shift control motor cover [2]. Disconnect the shift control motor 2P (Black) connector [1]. Remove the torx bolts [2], shift control motor [3], and Oring [4]. Remove the torx bolts [1] and reduction gear cover [2]....
Gearshift linkage — removal, installation and inspection
Removal Remove the following: Shift control motor/reduction gears (page 13-71) Dual clutch (page 13-63) Gearshift spindle [1] Washer[2] Drum shifter collar [3] Bolts [1] Drum shifter guide plate/drum shifter assembly [2] Guide plate distance collar...
Mainshaft sensor — removal/installation
Inner mainshaft sensor removal/installation Support the motorcycle using a safety stand or hoist, raise the rear wheel off the ground. Remove the rear shock absorber (page 18-8). Release the inner mainshaft sensor 3P (Black) connector [1] from the...
TR sensor — removal/installation
Removal/installation Remove the left rear cover (page 2-10). Remove the shift control motor cover (page 13-71). Support the motorcycle using a safety stand or hoist, raise the rear wheel off the ground. Remove the rear shock absorber (page 18-8)....
Shift spindle angle sensor — removal and installation
Removal/installation Support the motorcycle using a safety stand or hoist, raise the rear wheel off the ground. Remove the rear shock absorber (page 18-8). Release the shift spindle angle sensor 3P (Blue) connector [1] from the connector clip stay,...
Clutch EOP sensor — removal/installation
Removal/Installation Drain the engine oil (page 3-12). Remove the bolts [1] and clutch EOP sensor cover [2]. Disconnect the following: Clutch line EOP sensor 3P (Gray) connector [1] No.1 Clutch EOP sensor 3P (Gray) connector [2] No.2 Clutch EOP...
EOT sensor — removal/installation
Removal/installation Disconnect the O2 sensor 4P (Black) connector (page 2-17). Drain the engine oil (page 3-12). Remove the bolt [1] and connector stay [2]. Disconnect the EOT sensor 2P (Black) connector [3]. Remove the EOT sensor [4] and sealing...
Neutral switch — removal/installation
Removal/installation Release the rubber cap [1]. Remove the nut [2] and disconnect the neutral switch terminal [3]. Remove the neutral switch [4] and sealing washer [5]. Installation is in the reverse order of removal. Note: Apply engine oil to the...
Clutch initialize learning (PCM)
Note: If the PCM and/or clutch assembly are replaced, perform this procedure. Before starting this procedure, check the following: PGM-FI system and DCT system have no DTC. Engine idle speed is normal. Transmission is in neutral and cooling fan...

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CRF1000L (2015-2020) 
  • Information for owner
  • Introduction to manual
  • Technical characteristics
  • Maintenance
  • Engine and systems
  • Engine repair
  • Cooling system
  • Lubrication system
  • Ignition system
  • Fuel system
  • Fuel injection
  • Transmission
  • Dual clutch transmission
  • Running gear and frame
  • Frame and hinged elements
  • Front suspension and handlebar
  • Rear suspension
  • Brake system
  • ABS (anti-lock brake system)
  • Electric equipment
  • Starting and charging system
  • Equipment and devices
  • Immobilizer system
  • Electrical circuits
XRV750 (1989-2003) 
  • Information for owner
  • Introduction to manual
  • Weekly checks
  • Maintenance
  • Troubleshooting
  • Engine and systems
  • Engine repair
  • Transmission
  • Cooling system
  • Fuel and exhaust systems
  • Ignition system
  • Running gear and frame
  • Brake system
  • Wheels and tires
  • Frame and hinged elements
  • Electric equipment
  • Equipment and devices
  • Lighting and lamps
  • Starting and charging system
  • Electrical circuits
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