Immobiliser and tpms control module id incompatible
Fault Code | Possible cause | Action |
P1508 | Unmatched Immobiliser/chassis ECM, causing the engine ECM to be disabled to prevent the motorcycle from being operated | This is also identified by a fast flashing MIL indication and a disabled engine management system. |
Pinpoint Tests
Test | Result | Action | |
1 | Follow the Pair ECM and Immobiliser procedure as described in the Triumph Diagnostic Tool user guide | OK | Action complete - quit test |
Fault still present | Contact Triumph service |
L0001 - front wheel unit sensor battery alert
Note: All the fault codes for the tyre pressure monitoring system and the immobiliser system can only be viewed in the Chassis section of the Triumph diagnostic software.
Fault Code | Possible cause | Action |
L0001 or The TPMS tyre symbol in the instrument pack will be on for 8 seconds with the 'F' symbol with 'lo bAtt' shown in the display screen | Low battery voltage | Replace the front wheel pressure sensor following the procedure described in the Triumph diagnostic tool user guide. Record the new sensor's ID number into the owner handbook before fitting. |
L0002 - rear wheel unit sensor battery alert
Fault Code | Possible cause | Action |
L0002 or The TPMS tyre symbol in the instrument pack will be on for 8 seconds with the 'R' symbol with 'lo bAtt' shown in the display screen | Low battery voltage | Replace the rear wheel pressure sensor following the procedure described in the Triumph diagnostic tool user guide. Record the new sensor's ID number into the owner handbook before fitting. |
L0003 - front wheel unit sensor fault alert
Fault Code | Possible cause | Action |
L0003 | Front wheel sensor unit fault alert Note: This DTC will automatically be generated if DTC L0007 occurs | If the problem persists: Replace the front wheel pressure sensor following the procedure described in the Triumph diagnostic tool user guide. Record the new sensor's ID number into the owner handbook before fitting. |
L0004 - rear wheel unit sensor fault alert
Fault Code | Possible cause | Action |
L0004 | Rear wheel sensor unit fault alert Note: This DTC will automatically be generated if DTC L0007 occurs | If the problem persists: Replace the rear wheel pressure sensor following the procedure described in the Triumph diagnostic tool user guide. Record the new sensor's ID number into the owner handbook before fitting. |
L0005 - front wheel unit sensor loss of communication
Note: Refer to the owner's handbook for the wheel pressure sensors ID numbers.
Fault Code | Possible cause | Action |
L0005 | Front wheel sensor unit loss of communication error Low battery voltage Wrong sensor ID number has been registered in the immobiliser/TPMS control module | If the problem persists: Using the Triumph diagnostic tool, check that the correct ID number for the front wheel pressure sensor is registered to the Immobiliser/TPMS control module. Replace the front wheel pressure sensor following the procedure described in the Triumph diagnostic tool user guide. Record the new sensor's ID number into the owner handbook before fitting. |
L0006 - rear wheel unit sensor loss of communication
Note: Refer to the owner's handbook for the wheel pressure sensors ID numbers.
Fault Code | Possible cause | Action |
L0006 | Rear wheel sensor unit loss of communication error Low battery voltage Wrong sensor ID number has been registered in the immobiliser/TPMS control module | If the problem persists: Using the Triumph diagnostic tool, check that the correct ID number for the rear wheel pressure sensor is registered to the Immobiliser/TPMS control module. Replace the rear wheel pressure sensor following the procedure described in the Triumph diagnostic tool user guide. Record the new sensor's ID number into the owner handbook before fitting. |
L0007 - immobiliser/tpms control module fault
Note: Refer to the owner's handbook for the wheel pressure sensors ID numbers.
Fault Code | Possible cause | Action |
L0007 | Immobiliser/TPMS control module fault Low battery voltage Wrong sensor ID numbers have been registered in the immobiliser/TPMS control module | Using the Triumph diagnostic tool, check that the correct ID numbers for the wheel pressure sensors are registered to the Immobiliser/TPMS control module. If the correct IDs are registered, replace the front and rear wheel pressure sensor following the procedure described in the Triumph diagnostic tool user guide. Record the new sensor's ID number into the owner handbook before fitting. |
Invalid key: key authentication unsuccessful
Fault Code | Possible cause | Action |
L0008 or Alarm/immobiliser warning indicator light is on when the ignition switch is at the ON position (only visible on motorcycles without the accessory alarm fitted) | Invalid key: Key authentication unsuccessful | Check that the key has been registered with the immobiliser control module, if it is a new key or an additional key. Check that there are no additional keys with a transponder chip fitted close to the ignition key and proceed to pinpoint test 1: |
Pinpoint Tests
Test | Result | Action | |
1 | If available, try to start the motorcycle with the second registered key: | OK | Transponder chip in the key not functioning correctly. Register a new key using the Triumph Diagnostic Tool then proceed to test 5 |
Faulty | Proceed to test 2 | ||
2 | Check the condition of cable, connector housing and terminals for the following: - Ignition switch - Immobiliser control module | OK | Disconnect the ignition switch, proceed to test 3 |
Faulty | Rectify fault, proceed to test 5 | ||
3 | Check antenna coil resistance: - Ignition switch pin 2 to ignition switch pin 7 | 7 Ohms to 13 Ohms | Proceed to test 4 |
Faulty | Replace the ignition switch, register new keys and proceed to test 5 | ||
4 | Check cable continuity: - Ignition switch pin 2 to Immobiliser control module pin 5 - Ignition switch pin 7 to Immobiliser control module pin 10 | OK | Proceed to test 4 |
Faulty | Rectify fault, proceed to test 5 | ||
5 | Reconnect harness, clear fault code and run engine. | OK | Action complete - quit test |
Fault still present | Contact Triumph service |